privacy policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

I. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Respecting the provisions of current legislation, AAALAC INTERNATIONAL undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws incorporated into this privacy policy

Since AAALAC International has a European Office in Spain, this privacy policy is adapted to the Spanish and European regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet. Specifically, it respects the following rules:

  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).
  • The Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD-GDD).
  • Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD).
  • Law 34/2002, of July 11, 2002, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the person responsible for the processing of personal data

The person responsible for the processing of personal data collected in www.aaalac.org is: AAALAC INTERNATIONAL, (hereinafter, Data Controller). Its contact details are as follows:

Main Office
5205 Chairman's Court, Suite 300
Frederick, MD 21703 USA
t:301.696.9626
f:301.696.9627
accredit@aaalac.org

European Office
Apartado de Correos 266
31080 Pamplona (Spain)
t:+34 948 100026
f:+1.301.696.9627
europe@aaalac.org

Pacific Rim Office
5205 Chairman's Court, Suite 300
Frederick, MD 21703 USA
t:301.696.9626
f:301.696.9627
pacificrim@aaalac.org

Southeast Asia
250/830 Moo3, Bangpla Soi 18
Bangpla, Bangplee, Samutprakarn
Thailand 10540
t:+6688-428-2543
t:+662 175 5918
f:+662 175 5917
seasia@aaalac.org

Personal Data Registry

In compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, we inform you that the personal data collected by AAALAC INTERNATIONAL, through the forms provided on its pages will be incorporated and will be treated in our file in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between AAALAC INTERNATIONAL and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the User fills out, or to respond to a request or query from the User. Also, in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD, unless the exception provided for in Article 30.5 of the GDPR applies, a record of processing activities is kept which specifies, according to their purposes, the processing activities carried out and other circumstances established in the GDPR.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data

The processing of the User's personal data will be subject to the following principles set out in Article 5 of the GDPR and in Article 4 and following of Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

  • Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: the consent of the User will be required at all times after fully transparent information of the purposes for which personal data is collected.
  • Principle of purpose limitation: personal data will be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Principle of data minimization: the personal data collected will be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Principle of accuracy: personal data must be accurate and always up to date.
  • Principle of limitation of the storage period: personal data will only be kept in such a way as to allow the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of their processing.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be treated in a way that guarantees its security and confidentiality.
  • Proactive accountability principle: the Controller will be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.

Categories of personal data

The categories of data processed by AAALAC INTERNATIONAL are only identification data. In no case, special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR are processed.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. AAALAC INTERNATIONAL undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the user for the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The User shall have the right to withdraw consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent shall not condition the use of the Website.

On the occasions when the User must or may provide their data through forms to make inquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, you will be informed if the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the proper development of the operation performed.

Purposes of the processing for which the personal data is used

Personal data are collected and managed by AAALAC INTERNATIONAL in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills or to respond to a request or inquiry.

Likewise, the data may be used with a commercial purpose of personalization, operational and statistical, and activities of the corporate purpose of AAALAC INTERNATIONAL., as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website.

At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose or purposes of the processing for which the personal data will be used; that is, the use or uses that will be made of the information collected.

Retention periods of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its processing and for a reasonable time to demonstrate that we are complying with our duties and obligations, or until the User requests its deletion.

Recipients of personal data

The User's personal data will be shared with the following recipients or categories of recipients:

- Google Analytics. Statistical information service about visits to the website provided by Google, Inc. a Delaware company whose main office is located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States ("Google").  The information generated by the cookie about your use of mlformacion.com (including IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Personal data of minors

Respecting the provisions of Articles 8 of the GDPR and 7 of the Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, 2018, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, only those over 14 years of age may give their consent for the processing of their personal data in a lawful manner by AAALAC INTERNATIONAL. In the case of a minor under 14 years of age, the consent of parents or guardians will be required for the treatment, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

Secrecy and security of personal data

AAALAC INTERNATIONAL undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, so as to ensure the security of personal data and prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to such data.

Privacy Certificate

 

However, because AAALAC INTERNATIONAL cannot guarantee the impregnability of the Internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Data Controller undertakes to notify the User without undue delay when there is a breach of security of personal data that is likely to pose a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. In accordance with Article 4 of the GDPR, a breach of security of personal data means any breach of security resulting in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or the unauthorized disclosure of or access to such data.

Personal data will be treated as confidential by the Data Controller, who undertakes to inform and to ensure by means of a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by its employees, associates, and any other person to whom it makes the information accessible.

Rights deriving from the processing of personal data

The User has over AAALAC INTERNATIONAL and may, therefore, exercise against the Data Controller the following rights recognized in the GDPR and the Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights:

  • Right of access: This is the User's right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not AAALAC INTERNATIONAL is processing their personal data and, if so, to obtain information about their specific personal data and the processing that AAALAC INTERNATIONAL has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among other things, the information available about the origin of said data and the recipients of the communications made or planned for said data.
  • Right of rectification: This is the User's right to have their personal data amended if it proves to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete.
  • Right of deletion ("the right to be forgotten"): This is the User's right, unless otherwise provided by applicable law, to obtain the erasure of his or her personal data when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed; the User has withdrawn his or her consent to the processing and the processing has no other lawful basis; the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue the processing; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a child under 14 years of age. In addition to erasure, the Controller shall, taking into account available technology and the cost of implementation, take reasonable steps to inform controllers who are processing the personal data of the data subject's request for erasure of any link to those personal data.
  • Right to limitation of processing: This is the User's right to limit the processing of his or her personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of processing when he/she contests the accuracy of his/her personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has objected to the processing.
  • Right to data portability: Where processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the Controller his or her personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit it to another controller. Where technically feasible, the Controller shall transmit the data directly to such other controller.
  • Right of opposition: It is the right of the User not to carry out the processing of their personal data or cease the processing of the same by AAALAC INTERNATIONAL.
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: This is the User's right not to be subject to an individualized decision based solely on automated processing of his or her personal data, including profiling, unless otherwise provided by law.

Thus, the User will be able to exercise his rights by means of a written communication addressed to the person in charge of the treatment with the reference "specifying:

  • Name, surname of the User and copy of ID card. In cases where the representation is admitted, it will also be necessary the identification by the same means of the person representing the User, as well as the document proving the representation. The photocopy of the ID card may be replaced by any other means valid in law that proves identity.
  • Request with the specific reasons for the request or information you want access to.
  • Address for notification purposes.
  • Date and signature of the applicant.
  • Any document that proves the request you are making.

This application and any attachments may be sent to the following address and/or e-mail address:

Exercise of Rights

Users of the AAALAC website and AAALAC services have the rights of data access, rectification, erasure, restriction, and opposition. These can be exercised at:

Main Office
5205 Chairman's Court, Suite 300
Frederick, MD 21703 USA
t:301.696.9626
f:301.696.9627
accredit@aaalac.org

European Office
Apartado de Correos 266
31080 Pamplona (Spain)
t:+34 948 100026
f:+1.301.696.9627
europe@aaalac.org

Pacific Rim Office
5205 Chairman's Court, Suite 300
Frederick, MD 21703 USA
t:301.696.9626
f:301.696.9627
pacificrim@aaalac.org

Southeast Asia
250/830 Moo3, Bangpla Soi 18
Bangpla, Bangplee, Samutprakarn
Thailand 10540
t:+6688-428-2543
t:+662 175 5918
f:+662 175 5917
seasia@aaalac.org

II. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as to accept the processing of their personal data so that the Data Controller can proceed in the manner, during the periods and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website implies acceptance of the Privacy Policy of the same.

AAALAC INTERNATIONAL reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will not be explicitly notified to the User. The User is recommended to consult this page periodically to be aware of the latest changes or updates.

This Privacy Policy was updated to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR) and to Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights.


View AAALAC's GDPR Certificate of Compliance
By closing this banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link or otherwise continuing to use our site, you acknowledge that you accept our Cookies Policy.